1991: Brass Quintet and Chamber Music

1991 International Competition Winners

T

his year, as there were two award categories, the winning works were Among Friends for clarinet, violin and piano, by Chan Ka Nin of Toronto, Canada; and Scenes from the Brothers Grimm for Brass Quintet by Timothy Greatbatch of Carnegie, Pennsylvania. Mr. Chan’s piece was played by the Carnegie Chamber Players at the Chamber Music America Showcase in San Francisco (Jan 1992). Mr Greatbatch’s piece is scheduled for performance by the Empire Brass in their next season.

Other Commissioning Programs

T

he Endowment also granted awards in its commissioning programs to thirteen other composers, who were commissioned to compose pieces for the following ensembles, listed below.

Composer Piece Premiering Ensemble(s)
Richard Danielpour String Quartet No. 2 Muir Quartet
Michelle Ekizian Saber Dances Westchester Orchestra
Maurice Gardner Five Bagatelles Dalton/Barrus Duo
Adolphus Hailstork Festival Music Baltimore Symphony
Remigijus Merkelys Missa “L’homme Armé” Juana Muzika Choral Society
George Tsontakis Perpetual Solitude Hudson Valley Chamber Orchestra
Andy Vores Wetherby Nocturne Kathleen Supove (piano)
Henry Wolking Forever Yesterday (El Ayer, Siempre) Boise Chamber Orchestra and Idaho Ballet

LDS Commission Recipients Piece Premiering Ensemble(s)
Robert Cundick Sonata for Violincello and Piano Drinkall-Baker Duo
Daniel Gawthrop Tuffer and the Gruffs American Boys Choir
Brent Pierce Jesus the Christ Mormon Tabernacle Choir and Orchestra at Temple Square
Marden Pond Gebunge Ririe-Woodbury Dance Company
David Sargent Five Sketches for Brass Quintet Eastman Brass

Premieres and Performances

Augusta Read Thomas’ Haiku  (Barlow Commission 1990) was performed April 28, 1991 by the Stony Brook Contemporary Chamber Players.

Dave Zabriskie’s Starret Lake (Barlow Commission 1987) was performed again by the Cleveland Octet. He has also had recent performances by the Chicago Piano Quartet, William Derger, and the Chicago String Ensemble with Lyon Leifer.

Eric Stokes’ Ghost Bus to Eldorado (Barlow Commission 1990) premiered at Carnegie Hall last year.

Mark Phillips’ Turning, the co-winner of the 1988 Barlow International Competition in Orchestral Music, was recently performed at the Blossom Festival with Leonard Slatkin conducting the Cleveland Orchestra.

1990: Concert Band or Wind Ensemble

1990 International Competition Winners

David Gillingham

For more information about
David Gillingham, Barlow Competition Winner, consult his website.

T

he winning work this year was Heroes, Lost and Fallen, by David Gillingham of Mt. Pleasant, Michigan. There were 103 entries in this year’s competition with some 30 states and several foreign countries represented.  Jack Gallagher of Wooster, Ohio, and James DeMars of Tempe, Arizona were given honorable mentions. The winning work was performed by the University of Illinois Band at the CBDNA convention in Kansas City on February 20. The invited judges were Richard Strange of Tempe, Arizona, and Larry Curtis of Long Beach, California, both prominent Band Directors.

Other Commissioning Programs

T

he Endowment also granted awards in its commissioning programs to thirteen other composers, who were commissioned to compose pieces for the following ensembles, listed below.

General Commission Recipient Piece Premiering Ensemble(s)
Sebastian Currier Vocalissimus Consortium
Robert Maggio Imaginary Dances Oakland East Bay Symphony
David Ott Concerto for Tenor and Saxophone and Orchestra Canton Symphony
Alice Parker That Sturdy Vine Vancouver Chamber Choir & Orchestra
Christopher Rouse Karolju Baltimore Symphony
David Stock The Center Holds St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Eric Stokes The Ghost Bus to Eldorado American Composer’s Orchestra
Augusta Read Thomas Haiku Stony Brook Contemporary Chamber Players
Dan Locklair Concerto Grosso Barbara Harbach (harpsichord)
Chinary Ung Grand Spiral Arizona University Band

LDS Commission Recipients Piece Premiering Ensemble(s)
Newel Kay Brown Flowers Over the Wall Carter Enyeart (cello)
Denton Chamber Orchestra
Darwin Wolford Psalms of Beauty, Psalms of Light American West Symphony & Chorus

Special Commission Winner Piece Premiering Ensemble(s)
Joseph Schwantner “Evening Land” Symphony St. Louis Symphony

Premieres and Performances

P remieres were given during the year to Barlow Commissioned works by Ezra Laderman, Deon Nielson Price, Rowan Taylor, Daniel Gawthrop, Daren Hagen, John Goodman, Michael Runyan, Richard Danielpour, Stephen Jones, Chinary Ung (2), Paul Moravec, and Augusta Read Thomas.

1986: Band or Wind Ensemble

1986 International Competition Winners

T

he winning work this year was Winds of Nagual for band. The piece was written by Michael Colgrass of Toronto, Canada.
The Endowment would also like to recognize the following composers for their works, which the judges deemed worthy of honorable mention:

Brent Heisinger of San Jose State University for his Concerto for Piano, Winds, and Percussion; David Maslanka, of New York, for Symphony No. 2 for concert band; Robert Xavier Rodriguez of Texas, for Seven Deadly Sins suite for band; Stanley Walden of New York, for Invisible Cities; and Bent Lorentzen of Denmark, for Deep, his concerto for alto saxophone, winds, and percussion.

Other Commissioning Programs

T

he Endowment also granted awards in its commissioning programs to seven other composers, who were commissioned to compose pieces for the following ensembles, listed below.

General Commission Recipients Piece Premiering Ensemble(s)
Kathryn Alexander The Azure That Is Darkness Vivace at Tulane University
Shulamit Ran not completed New Orleans Symphony
Robert Rodriguez  Jargon (renamed We the People) Knoxville and Dallas symphonies
Debroah Drattell  The Fire Within Ransom Wilson (flute) and Richmond Symphony

LDS Commission Recipients Piece Premiering Ensemble(s)
Harriet P. Bushman Cantata No. 1 Now Behold, A Marvellous Work London Church Choir
Stephen Jones Penumbral Tapestries Emory University Wind Ensemble
Joseph Downing Concerto for Woodwind Quintet and Orchestral Winds Northwestern University Wind ensemble

Premieres and Performances

P remiere performances were given in Buffalo of Lukas Foss’ Renaissance Concerto with Carol Wincenc as soloist. In Chicago the premiere of David Zabriskie’s Saurus: A Concerto for Cello and String Ensemble was premiered with Julie Zumsteg as soloist.

1983-1993 Premieres

Premieres of Barlow pieces

L

isted below are the Barlow premieres and the premiering ensembles from 1983-1993.

Composer Piece Premiering Ensemble(s)
Robert Cundick Song of the Heart Mormon Tabernacle Choir Brass Quintet
Robert Manookin Rabboni, an Easter Cantata Mormon Tabernacle Choir
 Daniel Gawthrop Esther, a Cantata Church Choir in Washington, DC
David Sargent Piece for Trombone solo with Brass and Percussion Robert Marcellus and the Rochester Philharmonic Brass and Percussion
Deon Nielson Price Two Cantatas Performed at Los Angeles Pierce College under the direction of Rowan Taylor
Lukas Foss Renaissance Concerto for flute and orchestra Carol Wincenc and the Buffalo Philharmonic
David Zabriskie Sonus for Cello and Strings Julie Zumsteg and the Chicago String Ensemble
Rowan Taylor Concerto for Violin and Orchestra Performed at Los Angeles Pierce College with Mark Taylor, soloist
Robert Rowberry Brass Quintet
Robert Rodriguez Jargon (We the People) Knoxville Symphony
Harriet P. Bushman Sesquicentennial Cantata London Church Choir
Stephen Jones Piece for Wind Symphony Emory University Wind Ensemble
Joseph Downing Concerto for Woodwind Quintet and Wind Ensemble Northwestern University Band
Deborah Drattell Concerto for Flute and Orchestra Ransom Wilson and the Richmond Symphony
Kathryn Alexander Chamber Piece Vivace at Tulane University
Michael Schelle Work for Orchestra Kansas City Symphony
David Zabriskie Octet: Starret Lake Cleveland Octet
Joan Tower Violin Concerto Elmar Oliveira and the Utah Symphony
Linda Williams Work for Youth Orchestra Norwalk Youth Symphony
Lynn Shurtleff Ballet San Jose Ballet
Gyorgi Ligeti Nonsense Madrigals King’s Singers
Ezra Laderman Piano Concerto Emmanuel Ax and the American Composer’s Orchestra
Daniel Gawthrop Work for String Orchestra Arlington String Orchestra
Lowell Liebermann Sonata for Flute and Guitar Paula Robison (flute) and Eliot Fisk (guitar)
Judith Shatin Allen Work for Soprano and Electronics
Daron Hagen Common Ground for Orchestra  Milwaukee Symphony
John I. Goodman String Quartet Muir Quartet
Michael Runyan The Age of the Offered Hand Indianapolis Symphony
Richard Danielpour New York Chamber Symphony
Gunther Schuller Cincinnati Symphony
Stephen Jones Cincinnati Chamber Orchestra
William Kraft BYU Percussion Group with Choir
David Zabriskie Chicago Piano Quartet
Chinary Ung String Quartet Vermeer Quartet
Thea Musgrave Orpheus Winds
Paul Moravec Santa Cruz Symphony
Chinary Ung Arizona University Band
Augusta Reid Thomas Haiku Stoneybrook Contemporary Chamber Players
Sebastian Currier Consortium
Dan Locklair Concerto for Harpsichord  Barbara Harbach (harpsichord)
Robert Maggio Dance Movements Oakland East Bay Symphony
David Ott Orchestra and Tenor Saxophone
Alice Parker That Sturdy Vine Vancouver Chamber Choir and Orchestra
Christopher Rouse Baltimore Symphony
David Stock Sinfonieta St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Eric Stokes Ghost Bus to Eldorado American Composer’s Orchestra
Newel Kay Brown Flowers in the Air
Andy Vores Wetherby Nocturne Kathleen Supove (piano)
George Tsontakis Perpetual Solitude Hudson Valley Chamber Orchestra
Adolphus Hailstork Festival Music Baltimore Symphony
Remegijus Merkelys Missa “L’homme Armé” Jauna Muzika
Henry Wolking Forever Yesterday (El Ayer, Siempre) Boise Chamber Orchestra
Richard Danielpour String Quartet No. 2 Muir String Quartet
Michelle Ekezian Saber Dances Women’s Philharmonic Orchestra
Maurice Gardner Five Bagatelles Dalton/Barrus Duo
Marden Pond Gebunge Ririe-Woodbury Dance Company
William Bolcom Flute Concerto James Galway and the St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
Jonathan Kramer Cincinnati Percussion
Cindy McTee Pittsburg New Music Ensemble
Glenn Palmer University of Michigan Band
Chou Wen Chung Cleveland Quartet
Nathan Currier Marie-Pierre Langlamet
Stephen Scott Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra