1991: Brass Quintet and Chamber Music

1991 International Competition Winners

T

his year, as there were two award categories, the winning works were Among Friends for clarinet, violin and piano, by Chan Ka Nin of Toronto, Canada; and Scenes from the Brothers Grimm for Brass Quintet by Timothy Greatbatch of Carnegie, Pennsylvania. Mr. Chan’s piece was played by the Carnegie Chamber Players at the Chamber Music America Showcase in San Francisco (Jan 1992). Mr Greatbatch’s piece is scheduled for performance by the Empire Brass in their next season.

Other Commissioning Programs Winners

T

he Endowment also granted awards in its commissioning programs to thirteen other composers, who were commissioned to compose pieces for the following ensembles, listed below.

General Commission Recipients Piece Premiering Ensemble(s)
Richard Danielpour String Quartet No. 2 Muir Quartet
Michelle Ekizian Saber Dances Westchester Orchestra
Maurice Gardner Five Bagatelles Dalton/Barrus Duo
Adolphus Hailstork Festival Music Baltimore Symphony
Remigijus Merkelys Missa “L’homme Armé” Juana Muzika Choral Society
George Tsontakis Perpetual Solitude Hudson Valley Chamber Orchestra
Andy Vores Wetherby Nocturne Kathleen Supove (piano)
Henry Wolking Forever Yesterday (El Ayer, Siempre) Boise Chamber Orchestra and Idaho Ballet

LDS Commission Recipients Piece Premiering Ensemble(s)
Robert Cundick Sonata for Violincello and Piano Drinkall-Baker Duo
Daniel Gawthrop Tuffer and the Gruffs American Boys Choir
Brent Pierce Jesus the Christ Mormon Tabernacle Choir and Orchestra at Temple Square
Marden Pond Gebunge Ririe-Woodbury Dance Company
David Sargent Five Sketches for Brass Quintet Eastman Brass

Premieres and Performances

Augusta Read Thomas’ Haiku  (Barlow Commission 1990) was performed April 28, 1991 by the Stony Brook Contemporary Chamber Players.

Dave Zabriskie’s Starret Lake (Barlow Commission 1987) was performed again by the Cleveland Octet. He has also had recent performances by the Chicago Piano Quartet, William Derger, and the Chicago String Ensemble with Lyon Leifer.

Eric Stokes’ Ghost Bus to Eldorado (Barlow Commission 1990) premiered at Carnegie Hall last year.

Mark Phillips’ Turning, the co-winner of the 1988 Barlow International Competition in Orchestral Music, was recently performed at the Blossom Festival with Leonard Slatkin conducting the Cleveland Orchestra.

1990: Concert Band or Wind Ensemble

1990 International Competition Winners

David Gillingham

For more information about
David Gillingham, Barlow Competition Winner, consult his website.

T

he winning work this year was Heroes, Lost and Fallen, by David Gillingham of Mt. Pleasant, Michigan. There were 103 entries in this year’s competition with some 30 states and several foreign countries represented.  Jack Gallagher of Wooster, Ohio, and James DeMars of Tempe, Arizona were given honorable mentions. The winning work was performed by the University of Illinois Band at the CBDNA convention in Kansas City on February 20. The invited judges were Richard Strange of Tempe, Arizona, and Larry Curtis of Long Beach, California, both prominent Band Directors.

Other Commissioning Programs Winners

T

he Endowment also granted awards in its commissioning programs to thirteen other composers, who were commissioned to compose pieces for the following ensembles, listed below.

General Commission Recipients Piece Premiering Ensemble(s)
Sebastian Currier Vocalissimus Consortium
Robert Maggio Imaginary Dances Oakland East Bay Symphony
David Ott Concerto for Tenor and Saxophone and Orchestra Canton Symphony
Alice Parker That Sturdy Vine Vancouver Chamber Choir & Orchestra
Christopher Rouse Karolju Baltimore Symphony
David Stock The Center Holds St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Eric Stokes The Ghost Bus to Eldorado American Composer’s Orchestra
Augusta Read Thomas Haiku Stony Brook Contemporary Chamber Players
Dan Locklair Concerto Grosso Barbara Harbach (harpsichord)
Chinary Ung Grand Spiral Arizona University Band

LDS Commission Recipients Piece Premiering Ensemble(s)
Newel Kay Brown Flowers Over the Wall Carter Enyeart (cello)
Denton Chamber Orchestra
Darwin Wolford Psalms of Beauty, Psalms of Light American West Symphony & Chorus

Special Commission Winner Piece Premiering Ensemble(s)
Joseph Schwantner “Evening Land” Symphony St. Louis Symphony

Premieres and Performances

P remieres were given during the year to Barlow Commissioned works by Ezra Laderman, Deon Nielson Price, Rowan Taylor, Daniel Gawthrop, Daren Hagen, John Goodman, Michael Runyan, Richard Danielpour, Stephen Jones, Chinary Ung (2), Paul Moravec, and Augusta Read Thomas.

1986: Band or Wind Ensemble

1986 International Competition Winners

T

he winning work this year was Winds of Nagual for band. The piece was written by Michael Colgrass of Toronto, Canada.
The Endowment would also like to recognize the following composers for their works, which the judges deemed worthy of honorable mention:

Brent Heisinger of San Jose State University for his Concerto for Piano, Winds, and Percussion; David Maslanka, of New York, for Symphony No. 2 for concert band; Robert Xavier Rodriguez of Texas, for Seven Deadly Sins suite for band; Stanley Walden of New York, for Invisible Cities; and Bent Lorentzen of Denmark, for Deep, his concerto for alto saxophone, winds, and percussion.

Other Commissioning Programs Winners

T

he Endowment also granted awards in its commissioning programs to seven other composers, who were commissioned to compose pieces for the following ensembles, listed below.

General Commission Recipients Piece Premiering Ensemble(s)
Kathryn Alexander The Azure That Is Darkness Vivace at Tulane University
Shulamit Ran not completed Vivace at Tulane University
Robert Rodriguez  Jargon (renamed We the People) Knoxville and Dallas symphonies
Debroah Drattell  The Fire Within Ransom Wilson (flute) and Richmond Symphony

LDS Commission Recipients Piece Premiering Ensemble(s)
Harriet P. Bushman Cantata No. 1 Now Behold, A Marvellous Work London Church Choir
Stephen Jones Penumbral Tapestries Emory University Wind Ensemble
Joseph Downing Concerto for Woodwind Quintet and Orchestral Winds Northwestern University Wind ensemble

Premieres and Performances

P remiere performances were given in Buffalo of Lukas Foss’ Renaissance Concerto with Carol Wincenc as soloist. In Chicago the premiere of David Zabriskie’s Saurus: A Concerto for Cello and String Ensemble was premiered with Julie Zumsteg as soloist.

1983-1993 Premieres

Premieres of Barlow pieces

L

isted below are the Barlow premieres and the premiering ensembles from 1983-1993.

Year General Commission Recipients Piece Ensemble(s)
1985 Lukas Foss Renaissance Concerto Carol Wincenc and the Buffalo Philharmonic
1987 Ezra Laderman Second Piano Concerto Emmanuel Ax and the American Composer’s Orchestra
Gyorgi Ligeti Nonsense Madrigals King’s Singers
Joan Tower Violin Concerto Elmar Oliveira and the Utah Symphony
Linda Williams Variations on an American Theme Norwalk Youth Symphony
1988 Judith Shatin Allen Three Summers Heat Marilyn Boyd DeReggi and the Sistrum New Music Ensemble
John Goodman String Quartet No. 2 Muir Quartet
Daron Hagen Common Ground Milwaukee Symphony
Lowell Liebermann Sonata for Flute and Guitar Paul Robison and Eliot Fisk
Michael Schelle Restless Dreams Before the Big Night Kansas City Symphony
1989 Richard Danielpour Metamorphosis New York Chamber Symphony
William Kraft Song of Flowers, Bells, and Death BYU Percussion Group with Choir
Paul Moravec Spiritdance Santa Cruz Symphony
Thea Musgrave Wind Quintet Orpheus Winds
Gunther Schuller The Past is in the Present Cincinnati Symphony
Chinary Ung String Quartet No. 1 Vermeer Quartet
1992 William Bolcom Lyric Concerto James Galway and the St. Louis Symphony
Wen-Chung Chou Clouds Cleveland Quartet
Nathan Currier Two Pieces for Harp Marie-Pierre Langlamet
Jonathan Kramer Notta Sonata for Two Pianos and Percussion Cincinnati Percussion
Cindy McTee The Twittering Machine Pittsburg New Music Ensemble
1993 Stephen Scott Music for Bowed Piano and Chamber Orchestra Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra

Year LDS Commission Recipients Piece Ensemble(s)
1984 Robert Cundick Song of the Heart Mormon Tabernacle Brass Quintet
Daniel Gawthrop Esther Church Choir in DC
Robert Manookin Rabboni Mormon Tabernacle Choir
Deon Nielson Price Two Cantatas Rowan Taylor
David Sargent Intarsia John Marcellus and the Rochester Philharmonic Brass
David Zabriskie Sauros Julie Zumsteg and the Chicago String Ensemble
1985 Robert Rowberry Brass Quintet Cincinnati Bass
Rowan Taylor Violin Concerto No. 2 Los Angeles Pierce College with Mark Taylor
1987 Lynn Shurtleff Laugh Clown San Jose Ballet
David Zabriskie Starret Lake Cleveland Octet
1988 Daniel Gawthrop Three Nocturnes Arlington String Orchestra
1989 Stephen Jones The Image of the Singing Air Cincinnati Chamber Orchestra
Michael Runyan The Age of the Offered Hand Indianapolis Symphony
David Zabriskie Mirrored Illusions Chicago Piano Quartet
1992 Glenn Palmer Elysian Spheres, Symphony for Band University of Michigan Band