Barlow Prize Winner

Gilad Cohen
T

he Barlow Endowment for Music Composition at Brigham Young University proudly announces recipients of the Barlow Prize, General, and LDS 2017 commissions.

After reviewing 346 submissions from 31 countries, the judging panel awarded Gilad Cohen, of Ridgewood, New Jersey, the $12,000 Barlow Prize to compose a major new work in 2017 for violin and piano. The panel also granted Yair Klartag, of New York, New York, the distinction of Honorable Mention.

Dr. Cohen is a graduate of Princeton University, the Mannes College of Music, and the Jerusalem Academy of Music and Dance. His music has been performed by such groups as the Brentano Quartet, the Mivos Quartet, the Israeli Chamber project, the Israeli Revolution Orchestra, and many others. Honors include the Israeli Prime Minister Award for Composers, an Encore Grant from the American Composers Forum, and top prizes in the 1st Lin Yao Ji International Competition for Composition (Beijing), and the 2012 Franz Josef Reinl Composition Contest (Vienna). He is currently Assistant Professor of Music at Ramapo College in Mahwah, NJ.

Yair Klartag has studied composition with Ruben Seroussi (Tel-Aviv University) and with Georg Friedrich Haas (Basel Musikhochschule), and is a doctoral candidate in composition at Columbia University. His music has been performed by the Munich Chamber Orchestra, Tokyo Sinfonietta, the Jack Quartet, the Mivos Quartet, and others.

Winners History

YEAR COMPOSER PIECE ENSEMBLE (S)
2015
Symphony Orchestra
Alberto Colla, Italy Ode by the Earth (Symphony N.4) San Antonio and Utah Symphonies, and an orchestra at the Beijing Modern Music Festival
2014
Saxophone Quartet
Ben Hjertmann, USA Awake, Alive, Amok, Ajar US Air Force Band Saxophone Quartet,
PRISM, and Zzyzx
2013
Wind Ensemble
Narong Prangcharoen, Thailand Lokuttara Florida State University Wind Orchestra,
 United States Marine Band, 
BYU Wind Symphony
2012
A Capella Choir
Forrest Pierce, USA Gratitude Sutra BBC SingersLatvian Radio ChoirVolti
2011
Woodwind Quintet
Clint Needham, USA Imaginary Dances Fifth House, Imani Winds
 Orpheus Winds
2010
Piano Trio
Dan Visconti, USA Lonesome Roads Deseret Piano Trio, Gryphon Trio
Triple Helix
2009
Trombone Concerto
Benjamin Ellin, England Pandora Joseph Alessi 
BYU Philharmonic Orchestra
2008
String Quartet
Harold Meltzer, USA Aqua Avalon QuartetLydian Quartet
Pacifica Quartet
2007
Percussion Ensemble
Carlos Sanchez-Gutierrez, Mexico Memos NexusKroumata, So Percussion
2006
Wind Ensemble
David Rakowski, USA Cantina for Wind Orchestra University of Michigan Symphony Band
US Marine BandBYU Wind Symphony
UCLA Wind Ensemble
SMU Meadows Wind Ensemble
2005
Chamber Ensemble
Luca Antignani, Italy II Viagggio di Humbert Network for New Music Ensemble
Indiana University New Music Ensemble 
Left Coast Chamber Ensemble
Ensemble X
2004
Choral Music
Judith Bingham, England Ghost Towns of the American West VocalEssenceBBC Singers
University of Utah Singers
2003
orchestra
Brian Current, Canada Symphonies in Slanted Time American Composers Orchestra
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
2002
Organ Work
Aaron Travers, USA Exodus Organ Consortium (Fredd Swann 
Pamela Decker, Kimberly Marshall 
Christopher Young, Donald Cook)
2001
Sacred Song Cycle
Kenneth Frazelle, USA From the Song of Songs Erie Mills
2000
Choral Music
No prize winner for 2000
1999
Orchestra
Kevin Puts, USA Symphony no. 2 Utah SymphonyCincinnati Symphony
1998
Solo Piano
Henry Martin, USA At Midnight’s Hour Logan Skelton
1997
Choral Music
Maija Einfelde, Latvia Psalm 15 Brigham Young University Singers
Kansas City Chorale
Netherlands Radio Choir 
Vancouver Chamber Choir
1996
String Quartet
Chris Theofanidis, USA Visions and Miracles Cassatt Quartet 
Cuarteto Latino Americano
Muir Quartet
1995
Orchestra
David Dzubay, USA Sun Moon Stars Rain Minnesota Orchestra
Baltimore Symphony
St. Louis Symphony

In 1995 the Endowment instituted a new policy changing the nature of the prize to a commission with a consortium performance. Previously, composers sent in already completed works and the judges selected winning pieces to be granted awards.

YEAR COMPOSER PIECE ENSEMBLE (S)
1994
Chamber Music
Zhou Long, China Tian Ling Pittsburgh New Music Ensemble
Wu Man (pipa)
 (2nd Place) Bruce Hamilton Kinetikos
1993
Choral Music
Joseph Lukasik, USA Ho Hiyuwaye University of Colorado University Choir
Dale Warland Singers
 (2nd Place) Jean Belmont Songs of Memory
(3rd Place) Maggie Payne Desertscapes
(4th Place) Harue Kondoh Children’s Prayers to God
1992
Orchestra
Otto Ketting, Netherlands Symphony no. 3 Baltimore Symphony
1991
Chamber Music and Brass Quintet
(Brass Quintet) Timothy Greatbatch, USA Scenes from the Brother’s Grimm (Books 1&2) Empire Brass
 (Chamber Music) Chan Ka Nin, Canada Among Friends Carnegie Chamber Players
1990
Concert Band or Wind Ensemble
David Gillingham, USA Heroes, Lost and Fallen Ann Arbor Symphony Band
1989
Choral Music
No winner selected
(2nd Place) Dan Locklair “Changing Perceptions” & Epitaph  The Choral Art Society of Portland, Maine
(3rd Place) Jean Belmont The Bells Elmer Iseler Singers
(4th Place) Mark Winges  Yeats Fragments
1988
Orchestra
(1st Place tie) Gerard Brophy, Australia Not Available St. Louis Symphony
(1st Place tie) Mark Phillips, USA Turning St. Louis Symphony
1987
Chamber Music
Daron Hagen, USA J’entends Lehner Trio
 (2nd Place) Bruce Stark Not Available
 (3rd Place) Nathan Currier Not Available
(4th Place) Attila Remenyi Not Available
1986
Band or Wind Ensemble
Michael Colgrass, Canada Winds of Nagual Band/Wind Ensemble
1985
Choral Music
L. Dean Nuernberger, USA Planctus Super Iniquitates Hominum Choral Ensemble
(2nd Place) Duane Heller, USA Motet I: O Magnum Mysterium
(3rd Place) John Herrmann (aka Hans Hermann Meyerowitz), USA Improperia
(4th Place) Thomas Benjamin, USA Unto the Hills