2020 Barlow Prize Winner

T

The Barlow Endowment for Music Composition at Brigham Young University proudly announces commission winners for 2020. After reviewing 689 submissions from 44 countries, the judging panel awarded Christopher Trapani of New York, NY, the $12,000 Barlow Prize to compose a major new song cycle for soprano and piano. A former winner of the Rome Prize, Gaudeamus Prize, and a 2019 Guggenheim Fellowship, Trapani maintains an active career in the United States, the United Kingdom, and in Continental Europe. Commissions have come from the BBC, the JACK Quartet, Ensemble Modern, and Radio France, and his works have been heard at Carnegie Hall, Southbank Centre, Ruhrtriennale, IRCAM, and Wigmore Hall. Trapani describes his music as weaving “American and European stylistic strands into a personal aesthetic that defies easy classification. Snippets of Delta Blues, Appalachian folk, dance band foxtrots, shoegaze guitar effects, and Turkish makam [along with] spectral swells and meandering canons.”(www.christophertrapani.com)

christopher-trapani

Christopher Trapani


2020 Barlow Prize Winner

Prize Recipients

YEAR SELECTED COMPOSER PIECE ENSEMBLE (S)
2019
Pierrot Ensemble with Percussion + Electronics
Bekah Simms, Canada Crash Ensemble, Eighth Blackbird, New York New Music Ensemble
2018
SATB Choir
Tawnie Olson, Canada Seraphic Fire, The Crossing, and BYU Singers
2017
Reed Quintet
Stacy Garrop, USA Rites For the Afterlife Akropolis Quintet, Calefax Reed Quintet, and BYU Reed Quintet
2016
Violin-Piano duo
Gilad Cohen, USA Late Shadow David Bowlin and Spencer Myer, Duo Diorama,
and Alexander Woods and pianist
2015
Symphony Orchestra
Alberto Colla, Italy Ode by the Earth (Symphony N.4) Guiyang Symphony Orchestra at the Beijing Modern Music Festival, San Antonio Symphony, and Utah Symphony
2014
Saxophone Quartet
Ben Hjertmann, USA Awake, Alive, Amok, Ajar US Air Force Band Saxophone Quartet,
PRISM, and Zzyzx
2013
Wind Ensemble
Narong Prangcharoen, Thailand Lokuttara Florida State University Wind Orchestra,
United States Marine Band, 
BYU Wind Symphony
2012
A Capella Choir
Forrest Pierce, USA Gratitude Sutra BBC Singers, Latvian Radio Choir, Volti
2011
Woodwind Quintet
Clint Needham, USA Imaginary Dances Fifth House, Imani Winds, Orpheus Winds
2010
Piano Trio
Dan Visconti, USA Lonesome Roads Deseret Piano Trio, Gryphon Trio, Triple Helix
2009
Trombone Concerto
Benjamin Ellin, England Pandora Joseph Alessi and the BYU Philharmonic Orchestra
2008
String Quartet
Harold Meltzer, USA Aqua Avalon String Quartet, Lydian Quartet, Pacifica Quartet
2007
Percussion Ensemble
Carlos Sanchez-Gutierrez, Mexico Memos Nexus, Kroumata, So Percussion
2006
Wind Ensemble
David Rakowski, USA Cantina for Wind Orchestra University of Michigan Symphony BandU.S. Marine BandBYU Wind Symphony, UCLA Wind EnsembleSouthern Methodist University Meadows Wind Ensemble
2005
Chamber Ensemble
Luca Antignani, Italy Il Viaggio di Humbert Network for New Music Ensemble, Indiana University New Music Ensemble, Left Coast Chamber Ensemble, and Ensemble X
2004
Choral Work
Judith Bingham, England Ghost Towns of the American West VocalEssence, BBC Singers, University of Utah Singers
2003
Orchestral Work
Brian Current, Canada Symphonies in Slanted Time American Composer’s Orchestra and Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
2002
Organ Solo
Aaron Travers, USA Exodus Organ Consortium: Fred Swann, Pamela Decker, Kimberly Marshall, Christopher Young, and Donald Cook
2001
Sacred Song Cycle
Kenneth Frazelle, USA From the Song of Songs Erie Mills
2000
Choral Work
No Winner Selected
1999
Orchestra Work
Kevin Puts, USA Symphony No. 2 Utah Symphony and Cincinnati Symphony
1998
Piano Work
Henry Martin, USA At Midnight’s Hour Logan Skelton
1997
Choral Music
Maija Einfelde, Latvia Psalm 15 BYU Singers, Kansas City Chorale, Netherlands Radio Choir, Vancouver Chamber Choir
1996
String Quartet
Chris Theofanidis, USA Visions and Miracles Cassatt Quartet, Cuarteto Latinoamericano, Muir Quartet
1995
Orchestral Work
David Dzubay, USA Sun Moon Stars Rain Minnesota Orchestra, Baltimore Symphony, St. Louis Symphony
1994
Chamber Music
Zhou Long, China Tian Ling Wu Man and the Pittsburgh New Music Ensemble
1993
Choral Music
Joseph Lukasik, USA Ho Hiyuwaye (A Voice I Send) University of Colorado University Choir and Dale Warland Singers
1992
Orchestral Music
Otto Ketting, Netherlands Symphony No. 3 Baltimore Symphony
1991
Brass Quintet
Timothy Greatbatch, USA Scenes from the Brothers Grimm Empire Brass
1991
Chamber Music
Ka Nin Chan, Hong Kong Among Friends Carnegie Chamber Players
1990
Concert Band/Wind Ensemble
David Gillingham, USA Heroes, Lost and Fallen: A Vietnam Memorial University of Illinois Band
1989
Choral Music
No Winner Selected
1988
Orchestra
Gerard Brophy, Australia St. Louis Symphony
1987
Chamber Music
Daron Hagen, USA J’entends Lehner Trio
1986
Band/Wind Ensemble
Michael Colgrass, USA Winds of Nagual Band/Wind Ensemble
1985
Choral Music
L. Dean Nuernberger, USA Planctus Super Iniquitates Hominum Choral Music