2016 Winners collage_complete

General and LDS Commission Recipient History

2015

Commission Recipients

General Commission Recipients Ensemble(s)
Piece
LDS Commission Recipients Ensemble(s)
Piece
Diana Soh Amigo Saxophone Quartet
and then there were four
Benjamin Taylor Calidore String Quartet and the Bellingham Festival of Music Symphony Orchestra
Shooting Stars
Amos Elkana Meitar Ensemble
Tripp
Neil Thornock Merbecke Choir
Mercy and Truth
Ian Dicke Pause
Latest and Greatest
Todd Coleman Elon University Chorale, Camerata, and Phoenix Winds
In Kensington Gardens
Eric Wubbels Splinter Reeds
Auditory Scene Analysis II
Lance Montgomery Neil Thornock (carillon)
Aberfoyle
Dan VanHassel UC-Santa Cruz Wind Ensemble
Balungan
Lansing McLoskey The Crossing
Zealot Canticles 
Sam Pluta Anne La Berge (flute)
Delay/Line
Keith Bradshaw The Orchestra of Southern Utah
American Suite
2014

Commission Recipients

General Commission Recipients Ensemble(s)
Piece
LDS Commission Recipients Ensemble(s)
Piece
Dan Trueman SO Percussion and Jack Quartet
Songs That Are Hard To Sing
Chad Cannon Farallon Quintet
Citizen 13660–Vignettes
Mikel Kuehn Spektral Quartet
String Quartet No. 1:
“If on a Winter’s Night…”
Steven Ricks Manhattan String Quartet
The Pure Forces’ Gravity
Peter Van Zandt Lane EQ Ensemble
Chamber Symphony
Matthew Nielsen BYU Singers
Stars Over Snow
Christopher Fisher-Lochhead Spektral Quartet
Hack
Curtis Smith Bryan Lew, Violist
Linear Memories
Ted Hearne Roomful of Teeth
Coloring Book
Mark Engebretson Bent Frequency
Oceans of Brightly Colored Broken Glass
2013

Commission Recipients

General Commission Recipients Ensemble(s)
Piece
LDS Commission Recipients Ensemble(s)
Piece
Yi Chen Virginia Symphony Daniel Bradshaw Montana State University Symphony
At Full Strength
Huck Hodge Divertimento Ensemble
Apophenia
Lansing Mcloskey Ensemberlino Vocale
[…]Qumran Psa[lms…]
Kurt Rohde Michelle Kesler (cello)
Pick Pocket Concerto
Benjamin Taylor Keith Kirchoff (piano)
All that Remains
Diana Soh Duo Hevans
He Said She Said
Ricardo Zohn-Muldoon Yarn/Wire
Rocio del Canto
Schuyler Tsuda ECCE
Forced Vibrations and Resonance

Special Commission Recipient

Chinese Commission Ensemble(s)
Piece
Yang Zheng Beijing Modern Music Festival and BYU Group for New Music
The Fleeting Sacred River
2012

Commission Recipients

General Commission Recipients Ensemble(s)
Piece
LDS Commission Recipients Ensemble(s)
Piece
Jeff Herriott Due East
The Stone Tapestry
Dwight Bigler Festival Choir of Madison
Perspectives:
1. Fulfillment
2. Mother to Son
3. I Dream a World
Emily Koh Lunar Ensemble
eeom
Christian Gentry The Guidonian Hand
Die Lärmtrompeten des Nichts
Zibuokle Martinaityte The Harvard Trio
Gridlock
Steven Ricks Duo Links
Grenzen Der Kontrolle
Alex Mincek Line Upon Line percussion
Out of Thin Air
Benjamin Sabey Neue Vocalsolisten Stuttgart
Voyage: a Madrigal
Andrew Norman Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Music in Circles III
Daniel Wohl Iktus percussion
Replicate
2011

General Commission Recipients

General Commission Recipients Ensemble(s)
Piece
LDS Commission Recipients Ensemble(s)
Piece
Ted Hearne A Far Cry
Law of Mosaics
 Christian Asplund BYU Chamber Orchestra
How to Be Spring
Tarik O’Regan Utah Chamber Artists
After Rain (Petrichor)
 Douglas Pew Mark Tollefsen
A La Orilla Azul Del Silencio
Jack Perla TwoSense
Persistence of the Blues
 Benjamin Taylor Omaha Symphony
Forever Composed of Nows (Shooting Stars)
Michael Quell Strung Out TrioEnsemble Aventure
A Blurring Cloud-Geschöpfe der Fahrt 
 Neil Thornock Will KimballThe BYU Philharmonic
am strigat…am legat
Mathew Rosenblum Pittsburgh New Music Ensemble
Falling
Evis Sammoutis New York Woodwind Quintet
Breath
Peter Van Zandt Lane The Quux Collective
Impulse Control
2010

Commission Recipients

General Commission Recipients Ensemble(s)
Piece
LDS Commission Recipients Ensemble(s)
Piece
Michael Gandolfi Melrose Symphony Orchestra
Double Concerto for Clarinet and Bassoon
Jesse Jones Cornell University Winds
Through the Veil
Eric Chasalow Talea Ensemble
Incident and Scatter
Joseph Sowa Eric Hansen (bass), Scott Holden (piano), Dave Kjar (saxophone),
and Ron Brough (percussion)
A Field Guide to Natural History
Augusta Read Thomas New Haven Symphony
Radiant Circles
Lansing McLoskey Triton Brass and
The Boston Conservatory Wind Ensemble
What We Do is Secret
Gregg Wramage Brett Deubner (viola)
The Sea-Longing
Seth Stewart Eugene Contemporary Chamber Ensemble
Three Muses
David Sanford Lara Downes (piano)
Long Time Coming
2009

Commission Recipients

General Commission Recipients Ensemble(s)
Piece
LDS Commission Recipients Ensemble(s)
Piece
Yu-Hui Chang Triple Helix Piano Trio
It is an Illusion You Ever Were Free
Stephen Anderson Steven Harlos (piano) and the
University of North Carolina Symphony
Dysfunctional
Brian Current Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony
Whirling Dervish
Joshua Harris Appalachian State University
Wind Ensemble

The Wanderer
Sebastian Currier Paul Dresher Ensemble
Artificial Memory
Benjamin Sabey La Jolla Symphony
In Paradisum
Pierre Jalbert Emerson String Quartet
String Quartet No. 5
Missy Mazzoli Chamber Players of the League of Composers
Violent, Violent Sea
2008

Commission Recipients

General Commission Recipients Ensemble(s)
Piece
LDS Commission Recipients Ensemble(s)
Piece
Daniel Asia Czech Nonet
Nonet
Christian Asplund BYU Gamelan Bintang Wahyu
Time and Eternity
Claude Baker Marc-Andre Hamelin (piano) and the
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
From Noon to Starry Night
Daniel Bradshaw Ignace Jang (violin)
Movements for Violin and Piano
Michael Gandolfi Boston Musica Viva
History of the World in Seven Acts
Christian Gentry Benjamin Sung (violin) and
Jihye Chang (piano)
Flux Flummoxed
Steven Mackey Rinde Eckert (librettist) and
eighth blackbird
Slide
Neil Thornock Kenneth Long (clarinet)
Corrugated Refrains
Seung-Ah Oh Flexible Music
Fragments
Christopher Rouse Calder Quartet
String Quartet No. 3
Alvin Singleton Orchestra of the League of Composers
After Choice
Scott Wheeler Joshua Gordon (cello)
Spirit Geometry
2007

Commission Recipients

General Commission Recipients Ensemble(s)
Piece
LDS Commission Recipients Ensemble(s)
Piece
Ross Bauer New York New Music Ensemble
Implicit Memory
Matthew Barnson Sospiro Winds
Wind Quintet
Robert Beaser Boston Youth Symphony
Evening Prayer
Peter McMurray Willow Flute Ensemble
Divje Babe (Wild Hags)
Peter Gilbert Michael Norsworthy (clarinet)
Hear as the Night Hollows
Bruce Polay Lynn University Conservatory
String Quartet

String Quartet No. 1
Eric Moe Robert Schulz (percussion)
Boston Modern Orchestra Project
Kick and Ride
Ronald Bruce Smith Del Sol String Quartet
String Quartet No. 3
Lawrence Moss Left Bank Concert Society
New Paths
Ethan Wickman Avalon String Quartet
Namaste
David Sanford Duo d’amore
Salvum
Christopher Tignor Christopher Tignor (computer)
and Brooklyn Rider
Together into this Unknowable Night
2006

Commission Recipients

General Commission Recipients Ensemble(s)
Piece
LDS Commission Recipients Ensemble(s)
Piece
Justin Dello Joio Carter Brey (cello)
Due Per Due
Todd Coleman April Clayton (flute) and the
BYU Chamber Orchestra
Flute Concerto
Gabriela Frank Lucy Shelton (soprano) and the
Adorno Ensemble
Odes to Neruda
Steven Ricks Fear No Music
Anthology
Dai Fujikura International Contemporary Ensemble
ICE
Leilei Tian Antonio Politano (recorder)
and Haesung Choe (violin)
In Our Image, In Our Likeness
Daniel Kellogg Yoshiyuki Ishikawa
University of Colorado Faculty Quartet
Bassoon Quintet
for String Quartet & Bassoon
Gregory Mertl Solungga Liu (piano) and the
University of Minnesota Wind Ensemble
Piano Concerto for Piano and Symphonic Winds
Larry Polansky Sarah Cahill (piano)
and Joseph Kubera (piano)
Three Pieces for Two Pianos 
Aleksandra Vrebalov Rhode Island Civic Chorale and Orchestra
Stations

Special Commission Recipients

Special Commission Composer Ensemble
Piece
International Double Reed Society 2008 Conference Malcolm Forsyth Bassoon, oboe, and piano
Lyric Essay
2008 College Orchestra Directors Association Libby Larsen BYU Philharmonic Orchestra
Bach 358
A Pilgrim’s Journey project Dwight Bigler BYU Auditioned Choirs and Orchestra
Pilgrim’s Journey
BYU – Hinckley Building Groundbreaking Crawford Gates BYU Brass Choir and percussion
Fanfare for the Ground Breaking Ceremony of the Gordon B. Hinckley Alumni and Visitors Center
2005

Commission Recipients

General Commission Recipients Ensemble(s)
Piece
LDS Commission Recipients Ensemble(s)
Piece
Elizabeth Brown Elizabeth Brown (theremin)
and Stephanie Skaff (voice)
Rural Electrification
Burton Beerman Madeleine Shapiro (cello)
Jolt/A Still, Small Voice
Stacy Garrop Viacheslav Dinerchtein (viola)
and Mauricio Nader (piano)
Torque
Daniel Bradshaw Alison Dalton (violin),
Ariel Bybee (mezzo),
and Stacey McCarrey (piano)
Delights and Shadows
Jim Hiscott Jim Hiscott (button accordion),
Eric Hansen (bass),
and Orpheus Winds
River of Light
Harriet P. Bushman Diana Graham (soprano)
1856: Long Walk Home
Kevin Puts Yo-Yo Ma (cello)
and Aspen Festival Orchestra
VISION Concerto for Cello and Orchestra
Gregory Lawrence Duffin Saint-Petersburg State Conservatory Student Choir
Psalm 19:
The Heavens Declare the Glory of God
Jay Reise Marc-Andre Hamelin (piano)
and the Cassatt String Quartet
Powers That Be
Jeff Manookian Contemporary Music Consortium
Capriccios for Flute Quartet
Nicolas Scherzinger Dr. Kenneth R. Meyer (guitar)
Offering of the Five Senses
Ethan Wickman Flexible Music
Atomic Variations
Dan Visconti The Moore/Better Duo
Trying Conclusions
Chen Yi New Pacific Trio
Tibetan Tunes
Mischa Zupko Duo Diorama
Shades of Grey for Violin and Piano
2004

Commission Recipients

General Commission Recipients Ensemble(s)
Piece
LDS Commission Recipients Ensemble(s)
Piece
Philippe Bodin Genevieve Feiwen Lee (piano)
Inner Banners
Christian Asplund Seattle Experimental Opera
Sunset with Pink Pastoral
Sebastian Currier Network for New Music Ensemble
Nightmaze
Steven Ricks John Sampen (saxophone)
and the Bowling Green New Music Ensemble
American Dreamscape
David Froom Benjamin Coelho (bassoon),
Kenneth Tse (saxophone),
and Uriel Tsachor (piano)
Arirang Variations
David Sargent Lawrence Vincent (tenor)
and Scott Holden (piano)
In Burning Vision: Sonnets on Joseph Smith
Geoffrey Gordon duo46
Fancywork for the Violin and Guitar
Neil Thornock Nathan Wood (bass)
Infusco/Accendo
Stephen Hartke eighth blackbird
Meanwhile
Harold Meltzer Cygnus Ensemble
Brion
Augusta Read Thomas Alarm Will Sound Ensemble
Final Soliloquoy of the Interior Paramour
George Tsontakis St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Clair de Lune
2003

Commission Recipients

General Commission Recipients Ensemble(s)
Piece
LDS Commission Recipients Ensemble(s)
Piece
David Crumb Third Angle
Improvisations on an English Folk Tune
Stephen Anderson West Point Military Band
Concerto for Solo Percussion and Band
Mario Davidovsky Boston Musica Viva
Sefarad Four Spanish-Ladino Folkscenes
Rebecca Dawn Peterson University Of Wyoming At Laramie
Experience the Trees
Libby Larsen Eugene Rousseau (saxophone)
and the University of Iowa Orchestra
Song Concerto
Kurt Rohde Violin and Piano
Seeing Things
James Worlton Nova Ensemble
The Etiquette of Ice
Charles Wuorinen Robert Aitkin (flute)
and James Avery (piano)
Duo Sonata

Joseph Smith Bicentennial Commission

Composer Premiering Ensemble(s)
Piece
Murray Boren BYU Wind Symphony
Tribute
Robert Cundick BYU Singers
Remembering Joseph: We Who Press to the Path
Stephen Jones BYU Philharmonic Orchestra
Green Tree
Mack Wilberg BYU Concert Choir
Till All Eternity Shall Ring
2002

Commission Recipients

General Commission Recipients Ensemble(s)
Piece
LDS Commission Recipients Ensemble(s)
Piece
James Ballentine Jaren Hinckley (clarinet)
March, Strathspey and Reel
Christian Asplund Tom Baker/Dale Spiecher Duo
Elementals/Ethers
John Harbison DaCapo Chamber Players
Songs America Loves to Sing
Matthew Barnson John Graham Ensemble
Nocturnes
Aaron Kernis Dale Warland Singers
The Wheel of Time, The Dance
Todd Coleman Florent Renard-Payen
Exquisite Corpse
David Liptak Cassatt String Quartet
String Quartet No. 2
Nathan Hofheins Orchestra At Temple Square
Fantasia on a French Carol
Zhou Long Singapore Symphony Orchestra
The Rhyme of Taigu
Lansing McLoskey The Calyx Trio
Glisten
Steven Ricks Carlton Vickers (flute)
Boundless Light
2001

Commission Recipients

General Commission Recipients Ensemble(s)
Piece
LDS Commission Recipients Ensemble(s)
Piece
Dorothy Chang Kylix New Music Ensemble
Wind/Unwind
Lisa DeSpain Cassatt String Quartet
String Quartet No. 1
Shih-Hui Chen Boston Modern Orchestra Project
Concerto for Pipa and Chamber Orchestra
César Andrés Mateus Bryan Pezzone (piano),
Mitchell Newman (violin),
and Chamber Orchestra
Visitations
Stacy Garrop Klang
Wicked
Mack Wilberg Bach Choir Of Pittsburgh
Two Carols
Louis Karchin Andre Solomon-Glover (baritone)
and Music Players
Orpheus
James Mobberley newEar
Vox Inhumana
Peteris Vasks Kronos Quartet
not completed
2000
General Commission Recipients Ensemble(s)
Piece
LDS Commission Recipients Ensemble(s)
Piece
Chen Yi The Chamber Music Society of Minnesota
Ning
Murray Boren Belarussian Wind Octet
Movements from the Liturgical Dance
Curtis Smith Fontana Concert Society
A Farewell…(Les adieaux)
Todd Coleman Rochester Chamber Orchestra
SivaSakthi
Stephen Jaffe 20th Century Consort
Homage to the Breath
Robert Cundick Young Artist Chamber Players
Five Canyon Impressions
Peter Knell The Stern-Schoenhals Duo
Dialogues (Sonata No. 2)
Steven Stucky Kansas City Choral
Skylarks
1999

Commission Recipients

General Commission Recipients Ensemble(s)
Piece
LDS Commission Recipients Ensemble(s)
Piece
George Arasimowicz Harp Solo
Bursting While Colors Bloom
Daniel Gawthrop Orchestra at Temple Square
A Latter-day Overture
John Costa NOVA String Quartet
Perception
Jeff Manookian Salt Lake Symphony Orchestra
Concerto
Richard Festinger San Francisco Contemporary Music Players
Crossfire
Steven Ricks Talujon and Dominic Donato (percussion)
Dividing Time
Robert Maggio San Sylvan (baritone)
and David Breitman (piano)
Forgiving our Fathers
Kurt Rohde Emil Miland (cello)
and Eric Zivian (piano)
Six Character Pieces for Viola and Piano
Carlos Sanchez-Gutierrez Left Coast Chamber Ensemble
…Voici, le Bateau pour les Calanques
1998

Commission Recipients

General Commission Recipients Ensemble(s)
Piece
LDS Commission Recipients Ensemble(s)
Piece
Tully J. Cathey Utah Symphony
Motherchord
Murray Boren BYU Wind Ensemble
Band Dances
Daniel Godfrey St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Symphony in Minor
Keith Bradshaw SUU Performing Groups & Faculty
Desertscape, Fives, Rhythms and Rhymes
Osvaldo Golijov Dawn Upshaw (soprano)
Lua descolorida
Gaylen Hatton BYU Concert Choir
Apotheosis
David Kechley Seattle Symphony
Flow
Lansing McLoskey Leticia Oaks Strong (violin)
Wild Bells
James Primosch Dawn Upshaw (soprano)
Holy the Firm
Marie Barker Nelson Master Musicians
Concerto for Cello, Harp, Percussion,
and Strings
Steven Stucky Baltimore Symphony
Concerto Mediterraneo
Olly Wilson Roy Malan (violin)
and San Francisco
Contemporary Music Players
1997

Commission Recipients

General Commission Recipients Ensemble(s)
Piece
LDS Commission Recipients Ensemble(s)
Piece
Lee Hyla Boston Musica Viva
Lives of the Saints
Marden Pond Michael Ballam (tenor)
and
Music Enterprises
Ode to a “Tougher Cuss”
Carlos Sanchez-Gutierrez CORE Ensemble
Luciernagos
David Vayo Sher Jie Ensemble
Awakening of the Heart
Melinda Wagner Paul Lustig Dunkel (flute)
and the Westchester Philharmonic
Concerto for Flute, Strings, and Percussion
Eric Whitacre Ron Staheli (director) and BYU Choir
When David Heard
1996

Commission Recipients

General Commission Recipients Ensemble(s)
Piece
LDS Commission Recipients Ensemble(s)
Piece
Robert Beaser Consortium of Orchestras
not completed
Murray Boren Consortium of Wind Ensembles
Concerto for Piano and Winds
Donald Crockett Pittsburgh New Music Ensemble
Extant
Gaylen Hatton Brigham Young Symphonic Band
Conspectus Sonare
Osvaldo Golijov CORE Ensemble
Salvador
Arthur Levering Boston Musica Viva
Still Raining, Still Dreaming
David Sampson Memphis Symphony Orchestra
Monument
Joseph Schwantner Greg Hustis (French Horn)
and the Dallas Symphony
Beyond Autumn
1995

Commission Recipients

General Commission Recipients Ensemble(s)
Piece
LDS Commission Recipients Ensemble(s)
Piece
Dominick Argento Dale Warland Singers
Walden Pond
Mark Mitchell Vancouver Chamber Choir
Six Chansons Populaires de la Seizieme Siecle
John Harbison Leslie Amper (piano),
Randall Hodgkinson (piano), and
St. Luke’s Orchestra
not completed
Mack Wilberg Mormon Tabernacle Choir
Fantasia on Early Latter-day Saint Hymns
Jody Rockmaker Earplay
The Eyes of an Abhinaya Dancer
Oded Zehavi BYU Chamber Orchestra
and Israel Children’s Choir
Rainbow
Sheila Silver Alexander Paley (piano)
and the Illinois, Richmond, Annapolis, and Westchester Symphonies
Concerto for Piano and Orchestra

Special Commission Recipients

Special Event Composer Ensemble(s)
Piece
International Horn Society Toru Takemitsu *transferred to Joseph Schwantner (1996)*
1994

No General or LDS commissions awarded this year. Visit the Prize recipients page for the Prize awards of 1994.

1993

Commission Recipients

General Commission Recipients Ensemble(s)
Piece
LDS Commission Recipients Ensemble(s)
Piece
Stephen Scott Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Music for Bowed Piano
and Chamber Orchestra
David Carlson Utah Opera
Dreamkeepers
Stephen Jones SMU Wind Ensemble
Strike
1992

Commission Recipients

General Commission Recipients Ensemble(s)
Piece
LDS Commission Recipients Ensemble(s)
Piece
William Bolcom James Galway (flute)
and the St. Louis Symphony
Lyric Concerto
Kurt Bestor Ballet West
Utah: 5 Sacred Lessons
Chou Wen-chung Cleveland Quartet
Clouds
Don Cook Organist Teachers
not completed
Nathan Currier Marie-Pierre Langlamet (harp)
Two Pieces for Harp
Glenn Palmer University of Michigan Band
Elysian Spheres
Henry Gwiazda Electric Flute & Pitch Transposer
thefLuteintheworLdthefLuteistheworLd
Jonathan Kramer Cincinnati Percussion
Notta Sonata for Two Pianos and Percussion
Ricardo Lorenz Zeitgeist
Zamuro tumbo Mirage
Cindy McTee Pittsburgh New Music Ensemble
The Twittering Machine
James Mobberley Kansas City Symphony
Concerto for Piano and Orchestra
Bernard Rands Philadelphia Orchestra
Canzoni per Orchestra
Betsy Schramm Boston Musica Viva
Sedna
Frederick Speck Richard Stolzman (clarinet)
and the Warsaw Philharmonic
Concerto
Henryk Gorecki Dawn Upshaw (soprano)
and Kronos Quartet
not completed
1991

Commission Recipients

General Commission Recipients Ensemble(s)
Piece
LDS Commission Recipients Ensemble(s)
Piece
Richard Danielpour Muir Quartet
String Quartet No. 2
Robert Cundick Drinkall-Baker Duo
Sonata for Violincello and Piano
Michelle Ekizian Westchester Orchestra
Saber Dances
Daniel Gawthrop American Boys Choir
Tuffer and the Gruffs
Maurice Gardner Dalton/Barrus Duo
Five Bagatelles
Brent Pierce Mormon Tabernacle Choir
and Orchestra at Temple Square
Jesus the Christ
Adolphus Hailstork Baltimore Symphony
Festival Music
Marden Pond Ririe-Woodbury Dance Company
Gebunge
Remigijus Merkelys Juana Muzika Choral Society
Missa “L’homme Armé”
David Sargent Eastman Brass
Five Sketches for Brass Quintet
George Tsontakis Hudson Valley Chamber Orchestra
Perpetual Solitude
Andy Vores Kathleen Supove (piano)
Wetherby Nocturne
Henry Wolking Boise Chamber Orchestra
and the Idaho Ballet
Forever Yesterday (El Ayer, Siempre)
1990

Commission Recipients

General Commission Recipients Ensemble(s)
Piece
LDS Commission Recipients Ensemble(s)
Piece
Sebastian Currier Consortium
Vocalissimus
Newel Kay Brown Carter Enyeart (cello)
and the Denton Chamber Orchestra
Flowers Over the Wall
Robert Maggio Oakland East Bay Symphony
Imaginary Dances
Darwin Wolford American West Symphony & Chorus
Psalms of Beauty, Psalms of Light
David Ott Canton Symphony
Concerto for Tenor Saxophone
and Orchestra
Alice Parker Vancouver Chamber Choir & Orchestra
That Sturdy Vine
Christopher Rouse Baltimore Symphony
Karolju
David Stock St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
The Center Holds
Eric Stokes American Composer’s Orchestra
The Ghost Bus to Eldorado
Augusta Read Thomas Stony Brook
Contemporary Chamber Players
Haiku
Dan Locklair Barbara Harbach (harpsichord)
Concerto Grosso
Chinary Ung Arizona University Band
Grand Spiral

Special Commission

Composer Ensemble(s)
Piece
Joseph Schwantner St. Louis Symphony
“Evening Land” Symphony
1989

Commission Recipients

General Commission Recipients Ensemble(s)
Piece
LDS Commission Recipients Ensemble(s)
Piece
Richard Danielpour New York Chamber Symphony
Metamorphosis
Stephen Jones Cincinnati Chamber Orchestra
The Image of the Singing Air!
Paul Moravec Santa Cruz Symphony
Spiritdance
Michael Runyan Indianapolis Symphony
The Age of the Offered Hand
Gunther Schuller Cincinnati Symphony
The Past is in the Present
David Zabriskie Chicago Piano Quartet
Mirrored Illusions
Chinary Ung Vermeer Quartet
String Quartet No. 1

Special Commissions for the 1992 Barlow Festival

Composer Ensemble(s)
Piece
Glenn Palmer Drinkall-Baker Duo
Duo for Cello and Piano
William Kraft BYU Percussion Group with Choir
Songs of Flowers, Bells and Death
Thea Musgrave Orpheus Winds
Wind Quintet
1988

Commission Recipients

General Commission Recipients Ensemble(s)
Piece
LDS Commission Recipients Ensemble(s)
Piece
Daron Hagen Milwaukee Symphony
Common Ground
Daniel Gawthrop Arlington String Orchestra
Three Nocturnes
Lowell Liebermann Paula Robison (flute)
and Eliot Fisk (guitar)
Sonata for Flute and Guitar
Michael Schelle Kansas City Symphony
Restless Dreams before the Big Night
John I. Goodman Muir Quartet
String Quartet no. 2
Judith Shatin Sistrum Ensemble
Three Summers Heat
1987

Commission Recipients

General Commission Recipients Ensemble(s)
Piece
LDS Commission Recipients Ensemble(s)
Piece
Joan Tower Elmar Oliveira (violin) and the Utah Symphony
Violin Concerto
David Zabriskie Cleveland Octet
Starret Lake
Ezra Laderman American Composer Orchestra with Emanuel Ax (piano)
Second Piano Concerto
Linda Williams Norwalk Youth Symphony
Variations on an American Theme
Gyorgy Ligeti King’s Singers
Nonsense Madrigals
Lynn Shurtleff San Jose Ballet
Laugh Clown

Special Commission

Composer Ensemble(s)
Piece
Crawford Gates Ballet West
Desert as a Rose
1986

Commission Recipients

General Commission Recipients Ensemble(s)
Piece
LDS Commission Recipients Ensemble(s)
Piece
Kathryn Alexander Vivace at Tulane University
The Azure That Is Darkness
Harriet P. Bushman London Church Choir
Cantata No. 1
Now Behold, A Marvelous Work
Shulamit Ran New Orleans Symphony
not completed
Stephen Jones Emory University Wind Ensemble
Penumbral Tapestries
Robert Rodriguez Knoxville and Dallas symphonies
Jargon (renamed We the People)
Joseph Downing Northwestern University Wind ensemble
Concerto for Woodwind Quintet and Orchestral Winds
Debroah Drattell Ransom Wilson (flute)
and the Richmond Symphony
The Fire Within
1985

Commission Recipients

General Commission Recipients Ensemble(s)
Piece
LDS Commission Recipients Ensemble(s)
Piece
Samuel Adler Atlanta Symphony
Choose Life
David Zabriskie Julie Bevan Zumsteg (cello)
Sauros
Lukas Foss Carol Wincenc (flute)
and the Buffalo Philharmonic
Renaissance Concerto
Murray Boren New York Pianist at Mannes School
Sonata No. 3 for Piano
Andrew Previn Los Angeles Philharmonic
Not completed
Robert Millett Oratorio
A Promised Land
Vladmir Ussachevsky Not completed Robert Rowberry Cincinnati Brass
Brass Quintet
John Corigliano St. Louis Symphony
Not completed
Rowan Taylor Mark Taylor (violin)
and Pierce College in Los Angeles
Violin Concerto No.2
David del Tredici New York Philharmonic
Not completed
1984

Commission Recipients

LDS Commission Recipients Ensemble(s)
Piece
Robert Cundick Mormon Tabernacle Choir
The Song of the Heart
Daniel Gawthrop Church Choir in Washington DC
Esther
Robert Manookin Mormon Tabernacle Choir
Rabboni: a Easter Cantata
Deon Nielsen Price Los Angeles Pierce College
Two Cantatas on texts from the Book of Mormon
David Sargent John Marcellus (trombone)
and Rochester Philharmonic Brass & Percussion
Intarsia